Update: There was an error in the titling of last week's poll and we've adjusted the schedule this week.


Class 8A

School Record Points Prv
1. Loyola (10) 8-0 100 1
2. Naperville Neuqua Valley 9-0 89 2
3. Maine South 7-1 75 3
4. Gurnee Warren 7-1 71 4
5. Chicago (Marist) 6-2 50 6
6. (tie) Lincoln-Way East 6-2 34 NR
6. (tie) South Elgin 8-0 34 7
8. Hinsdale Central 7-1 32 8
9. Naperville Central 5-3 19 NR
10. Glenbard West 7-1 18 9

Others receiving votes: York 15, Lockport 10, O'Fallon 2, Glenbrook South 1.



Class 7A

School Record Points Prv
1. Batavia (7) 8-0 97 1
2. Brother Rice (3) 6-2 90 2
3. Wheaton North 7-1 81 3
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel 6-2 65 4
5. Chicago St. Rita 6-2 57 5
6. Prospect 7-1 41 9
7. Normal Community 8-0 37 7
8. Hononegah 8-0 30 8
9. Moline 7-1 23 10
10. Hersey 7-1 17 6

Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 11, Buffalo Grove 1.



Class 6A

School Record Points Prv
1. East St. Louis (10) 7-1 109 1
2. Cary-Grove (1) 8-0 100 2
3. Kankakee 8-0 81 3
4. Chicago (St. Ignatius) 8-0 80 4
5. Lemont 8-0 64 5
6. Crete-Monee 6-2 56 6
7. Wauconda 8-0 42 7
8. Lake Forest 7-1 29 T9
9. Machesney Park Harlem 7-1 13 NR
10. Washington 6-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Deerfield 11, Chicago (Simeon) 3, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 2, Kenwood 2, Grayslake 1.



Class 5A

School Record Points Prv
1. Rochester (11) 7-1 110 1
2. Oak Park (Fenwick) 6-2 96 2
3. Morris 8-0 83 4
4. Mahomet-Seymour 8-0 73 6
5. Peoria 6-2 51 7
6. Mascoutah 7-1 39 3
7. Sterling 6-2 38 5
8. Glenbard South 7-1 37 8
9. Marion 7-1 31 9
10. Sycamore 6-2 23 10

Others receiving votes: Morton 8, Chicago (Morgan Park) 6, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 5, Aurora (Marmion) 4, Triad 1.



Class 4A

School Record Points Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (12) 8-0 120 1
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 7-1 105 2
3. Richmond-Burton 8-0 97 3
4. Kewanee 8-0 77 4
5. Genoa-Kingston 7-1 61 5
6. Chicago (Phillips) 6-2 59 6
7. St. Francis 6-2 44 7
8. Peoria Notre Dame 6-2 29 10
9. Stillman Valley 7-1 23 9
10. Breese Central 7-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy 10, Coal City 7, Carterville 4, Mt. Zion 3, Dixon 1.



Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. IC Catholic (8) 8-0 116 2
2. Wilmington (4) 8-0 111 1
3. Byron 8-0 89 4
4. Williamsville 7-1 80 3
5. Tolono Unity 8-0 74 5
6. Princeton 7-1 53 6
7. Farmington 8-0 41 7
8. Mt. Carmel 8-0 25 T9
9. Monticello 7-1 21 8
10. (tie) Reed-Custer 7-1 16 NR
10. (tie) Durand 7-1 16 T9

Others receiving votes: Benton 15, Chicago (Clark) 2, Nashville 1.



Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (7) 8-0 88 1
2. Breese Mater Dei (2) 8-0 81 2
3. Downs Tri-Valley 8-0 73 3
4. Bismarck-Henning 8-0 60 5
5. Pana 8-0 52 6
6. Athens 7-1 50 8
7. Maroa-Forsyth 6-2 30 4
8. Knoxville 7-1 23 7
9. (tie) Johnston City 7-0 12 NR
9. (tie) Vandalia 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 9, Bishop McNamara 4, North-Mac 1.



Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. Carrollton (6) 7-1 85 1
2. Abingdon (3) 8-0 78 3
2. Lena-Winslow 7-1 73 2
4. Camp Point Central 7-1 66 4
5. Fulton (6-2) 48 5
6. Forreston 6-2 43 6
7. Ottawa Marquette 7-1 39 7
8. St. Bede 6-2 21 9
9. Aurora Christian 6-2 17 10
10. Cumberland 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 6, Arcola 5, Greenfield-Northwestern 1, Sesser (S.-Valier) 1, Nokomis 1.



Chicago Journal Official Merchandise