The Associated Press


Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Loyola (9) (4-0) 90 1
  2. Naperville Central (3-1) 69 3
  3. Naperville Neuqua Valley (4-0) 62 5
  4. Chicago (Marist) (3-1) 52 2
  5. Glenbard West (4-0) 49 T6
  6. Gurnee Warren (3-1) 44 4
  7. Maine South (3-1) 35 1
  8. Lincoln-Way East (3-1) 33 T6
  9. Bolingbrook (3-0) 17 8
  10. Lockport (4-0) 12 NR
    (tie) O'Fallon (3-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 9, Palatine 4, Glenbard East 3, Hinsdale Central 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Oswego East 1.



Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (4-0) 99 2
  2. Brother Rice (1) (3-1) 85 3
  3. Batavia (4-0) 80 4
  4. Wheaton North (3-1) 64 5
  5. Chicago (St. Rita) (2-2) 57 7
  6. Hersey (4-0) 50 6
  7. Normal Community (4-0) 37 T9
  8. Hononegah (4-0) 23 NR
  9. Buffalo Grove (4-0) 21 NR
  10. Wheaton Warrenville South (2-2) 8 8

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 6, Libertyville 6, Prospect 5, Pekin 3, Collinsville 2, Moline 2, Geneva 2.



Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. East St. Louis (9) (3-1) 106 3
  2. Cary-Grove (2) (4-0) 96 1
  3. Kankakee (4-0) 83 2
  4. Crete-Monee (3-1) 76 4
  5. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (4-0) 69 7
  6. Lemont (4-0) 65 5
  7. Kenwood (4-0) 22 NR
    (tie) Lake Forest (3-1) 22 10
  8. Wauconda (4-0) 14 NR
  9. Oak Lawn Richards (3-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Machesney Park Harlem 9, Chicago (Simeon) 8, Springfield 6, St. Ignatius 6, Vernon Hills 3, Belvidere North 3, Chatham Glenwood 3, Crystal Lake Central 3, Deerfield 1.



Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Rochester (10) (3-1) 100 1
  2. Oak Park (Fenwick) (3-1) 77 3
  3. Providence (2-2) 71 2
  4. Mascoutah (4-0) 67 5
  5. Sycamore (3-1) 55 6
  6. Peoria (3-1) 52 7
  7. Morris (4-0) 42 8
  8. Metamora (4-0) 35 T10
  9. Sterling (3-1) 21 NR
  10. Mahomet-Seymour (4-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Marion 6, Chicago (Morgan Park) 6, Glenbard South 3.



Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Joliet Catholic (12) (4-0) 120 1
  2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (3-1) 103 2
  3. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 92 3
  4. St. Francis (3-1) 87 4
  5. Quincy Notre Dame (4-0) 75 5
  6. Chicago (Phillips) (2-2) 47 8
  7. Coal City (2-2) 37 9
  8. Genoa-Kingston (3-1) 29 6
  9. Mt. Zion (3-1) 18 T10
  10. Stillman Valley (3-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Bethalto Civic Memorial 12, Carterville 9, Hyde Park 6, Dixon 4, Murphysboro 2, Cahokia 1, Plano 1, Breese Central 1.



Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Wilmington (7) (4-0) 96 1
  2. Princeton (3) (4-0) 89 2
  3. Monticello (4-0) 79 3
  4. Tolono Unity (4-0) 62 4
  5. Williamsville (3-1) 60 5
  6. Byron (4-0) 56 6
  7. Farmington (4-0) 37 7
  8. Mt. Carmel (4-0) 31 8
  9. Montini (1-3) 13 9
  10. Reed-Custer (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Durand 8, Wheaton Academy 3, Benton 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Nashville 1, Carlinville 1.



Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Decatur St. Teresa (7) (4-0) 97 1
  2. IC Catholic (3) (4-0) 88 2
  3. Maroa-Forsyth (4-0) 82 3
  4. Breese Mater Dei (4-0) 71 4
  5. Downs Tri-Valley (4-0) 56 6
  6. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 54 7
  7. Pana (4-0) 40 8
  8. Rushville-Industry (4-0) 22 10
  9. Knoxville (4-0) 18 NR
  10. Rockridge (2-2) 6 5
    (tie) Sterling Newman (2-2) 6 9

Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 5, Athens 3, Tremont 2, Bishop McNamara 1.



Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

  1. Lena-Winslow (9) (4-0) 90 1
  2. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (4-0) 73 T2
  3. Moweaqua Central A&M (3-1) 71 T2
  4. Winchester West Central (4-0) 39 9
  5. Camp Point Central (3-1) 38 6
    (tie) Carrollton (3-1) 38 8
  6. Fulton (3-1) 36 7
  7. Abingdon (4-0) 20 NR
    (tie) Kewanee (Wethersfield) (3-1) 20 10
  8. Forreston (3-1) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Bede 13, Aurora Christian 13, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 12, Cumberland 7, Greenfield-Northwestern 6, Ottawa Marquette 2.