Class 8A

School Record Points Prv
1. Loyola (13) 9-0 130 1
2. Maine South 8-1 111 3
3. Gurnee Warren 8-1 105 4
4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8-1 88 2
5. Lincoln-Way East 7-2 63 T6
6. Hinsdale Central 8-1 60 8
7. South Elgin 9-0 40 T6
8. Naperville Central 6-3 37 p
9. Lockport 8-1 27 NR
10. Chicago (Marist) 6-3 17 5

Others receiving votes: York 16, Naperville North 12, Bolingbrook 4, Glenbard West 3, O'Fallon 2.



Class 7A

School Record Points Prv
1. Brother Rice (9) 7-2 133 2
2. Batavia (5) 9-0 130 1
3. Wheaton North 8-1 109 3
4. Chicago St. Rita 7-2 93 5
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel 6-3 87 4
6. Normal Community 8-0 37 7
7. Hononegah 9-0 47 8
8. Moline 8-1 39 6
9. Prospect 7-2 31 6
10. Buffalo Grove 8-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Hersey 9, Plainfield Central 3, Hoffman Estates 2, Pekin 1.



Class 6A

School Record Points Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) 7-2 148 1
2. Cary-Grove (2) 9-0 137 2
3. Chicago (St. Ignatius) 8-1 112 4
4. Lemont 9-0 109 5
5. Wauconda 9-0 76 7
6. Crete-Monee 6-3 64 6
7. Lake Forest 7-2 56 8
8. Machesney Park Harlem 8-1 51 9
9. Washington 7-2 32 10
10. Deerfield 8-1 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 12, Chicago (Simeon) 7, Kenwood 5, Belvidere North 2, Oak Lawn Richards 1.



Class 5A

School Record Points Prv
1. Oak Park (Fenwick) (10) 7-2 153 2
2. Kankakee (6) 9-0 141 3 in Class 6A
3. Morris 9-0 125 3
4. Mahomet-Seymour 9-0 98 4
5. Peoria 7-2 88 5
6. (tie) Mascoutah 8-1 62 6
6. (tie) Sterling 7-2 62 7
8. Glenbard South 8-1 50 8
9. Marion 8-1 36 9
10. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 5-4 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Morton 12, Aurora (Marmion) 9, Chicago (Morgan Park) 8, Sycamore 8, Rockford Boylan 5.



Class 4A

School Record Points Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (14) 9-0 157 1
2. Rochester (3) 8-1 156 1 in Class 5A
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 8-1 136 2
4. Richmond-Burton 9-0 120 3
5. Genoa-Kingston 8-1 87 5
6. Chicago (Phillips) 7-2 85 6
7. St. Francis 7-2 74 7
8. Kewanee 8-1 45 4
9. Peoria Notre Dame 6-3 26 8
10. (tie) Wheaton Academy 7-2 16 NR
10. (tie) Breese Central 8-1 16 10

Others receiving votes: Coal City 7, Stillman Valley 4, Freeburg 3, Carterville 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.



Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 8-1 146 1
2. Byron (1) 9-0 132 3
3. Tolono Unity 9-0 111 5
4. Williamsville (1) 8-1 106 4
5. Princeton 8-1 94 6
6. Mt. Carmel 9-0 80 8
7. Reed-Custer 8-1 56 T10
8. Durand 8-1 43 T10
9. Benton 9-0 31 NR
10. Monticello 7-2 20 9

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 4, Carlinville 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1.



Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Wilmington (10) 9-0 135 2 in Class 3A
2. Decatur St. Teresa (4) 9-0 127 1
3. Breese Mater Dei 9-0 112 2
4. Downs Tri-Valley 9-0 86 3
5. Farmington 9-0 85 7 in Class 3A
6. Bismarck-Henning 9-0 59 4
7. Pana 9-0 49 5
8. Bishop McNamara 5-4 29 NR
9. Nashville 8-1 28 NR
10. Knoxville 8-1 24 8

Others receiving votes: Maroa-Forsyth 21, Johnston City 11, Erie-Prophetstown 2, North-Mac 1, Sterling Newman 1.



Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. Carrollton (4) 8-1 129 1
2. Athens (10) (8-1) 128 6 in Class 2A
3. Camp Point Central 8-1 119 4
4. Forreston 7-2 105 6
5. Lena-Winslow (1) 7-2 83 3
6. Fulton (7-2) 76 5
7. Abingdon (8-1) 68 2
8. Ottawa Marquette 8-1 34 7
9. St. Bede 7-2 32 8
10. Aurora Christian 6-3 17 9

Others receiving votes: Arcola 14, Cumberland 13, Gilman Iroquois West 5, Nokomis 2.



Chicago Journal Official Merchandise