Skip to content

2022 Illinois High School Football Preseason Top 10 Poll

Here are the preseason rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Review the season week-by-week:


Here are the preseason rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 8A

School Points
1. Lincoln-Way East (7) 95
2. Loyola (2) 91
3. Glenbard West 79
4. Bolingbrook 75
5. Gurnee Warren 63
6. Neuqua Valley (1) 54
7. Maine South 48
8. Marist 34
9. O'Fallon 20
10. (tie) Naperville North 16
10. (tie) Hinsdale Central 16

Others receiving votes: Lockport 12, York 5, Palatine 3, Edwardsville 1, Glenbrook South 1.



Class 7A

School Points
1. Mount Carmel (9) 99
2. Batavia (1) 83
3. St. Rita 72
4. Prospect 48
5. Willowbrook 42
6. Glenbard North 31
7. Jacobs 29
8. Brother Rice 19
9. Wheaton North 13
10. Moline 12

Others receiving votes: Pekin 11, Normal Community 9, Hononegah 9, St. Charles North 4, Hoffman Estates 3, Lincoln Way West 2, Yorkville 1.



Class 6A

School Points
1. East St. Louis (9) 99
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 81
3. Crete-Monee 71
4. St. Ignatius 63
5. Cary-Grove (1) 63
6. Lemont 47
7. Kenwood 41
8. Lake Forest 24
9. Rock Island 12
10. Machesney Park Harlem 9

Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 8, Crystal Lake Central 6, Chicago (Kennedy) 6, Washington 5, Chicago (Simeon) 4, Deerfield 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Oak Lawn Richards 3, Antioch 2.



Class 5A

School Points
1. Kankakee (9) 108
2. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 80
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) 75
4. Morris 67
5. Fenwick (1) 48
6. Peoria 46
7. Rockford Boylan 33
8. Sycamore 36
9. Sterling 25
10. Morgan Park 22

Others receiving votes: Glenbard South 19, Mascoutah 16, Highland 11, Marion 9, Morton 7, Kaneland 5, Chicago (St. Patrick) 5, Decatur MacArthur 2, Jacksonville 1.



Class 4A

School Points
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (4) 76
2. Joliet Catholic (4) 71
3. Rochester 61
4. St. Francis 55
5. Richmond-Burton 46
6. Genoa-Kingston 28
7. Phillips 23
8. Effingham 16
9. Coal City 14
10. Wheaton Academy 11

Others receiving votes: Breese Central 10, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Carterville 4, Freeburg 4, St. Laurence 4, Peoria Notre Dame 3, Cahokia 3, Stillman Valley 2, Kewanee 1, Marengo 1.



Class 3A

School Points
1. Byron (8) 97
2. IC Catholic (2) 85
3. (tie) Reed-Custer 64
3. (tie) Tolono Unity 64
3. (tie) Williamsville 64
6. Princeton 53
7. Mount Carmel 36
8. Eureka 26
9. Monticello 23
10. Benton 18

Others receiving votes: Fairbury Prairie Central 9, Durand-Pecatonica 4, Hillsboro 3, Montini 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1.



Class 2A

School Points
1. Wilmington (8) 98
2. Decatur St. Theresa (2) 84
3. Downs Tri-Valley 77
4. Pana 65
5. Breese Mater Dei 48
6. Farmington 40
7. Nashville 29
8. Bishop McNamara 21
10. Bismarck-Henning 21

Others receiving votes: Sterling Newman 11, Mercer County 8, Rockridge 7, Knoxville 5, Erie-Prophetstown 4, Tremont 1, North-Mac 1.



Class 1A

School Points
1. Lena-Winslow (10 100
2. Athens 71
3. Colfax Ridgeview (1) 70
4. Moweaqua Central A&M 64
5. Carrollton 58
6. Forreston 57
7. Gilman Iroquois West 39
8. Fulton 36
9. Arcola 29
10. Camp Point Central 21

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 12, Abingdon 9, Jacksonville Routt 9, Cumberland 7, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Ottawa Marquette 4, St. Bede 4, Greenfield-Northwestern 3, Tuscola 2, Catlin (Salt Fork) 2, Galena 1, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.


Subscribe to the Chicago Journal


The Chicago Journal needs your support.

At just $12/year, your subscription not only helps us grow, it helps maintain our commitment to independent publishing.

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE


Subscribe to the Chicago Journal

Latest