Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 8A

School Record Points Prv
1. Loyola (9) 7-0 108 1
2. Lincoln-Way East (2) 7-0 101 2
3. York 7-0 88 3
4. Glenbard West 6-1 74 4
5. Gurnee Warren 6-1 59 5
6. O'Fallon 6-1 44 6
7. Maine South 5-2 34 7
8. Neuqua Valley 6-1 31 8
9. Edwardsville 6-1 20 9
10. South Elgin 7-0 15 10

Others receiving votes: Plainfield North 13, Glenbrook South 8, Palatine 5, Chicago (Marist) 3, Naperville Central 1, Lyons 1.



Class 7A

School Record Points Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (Chicago) (11) 7-0 110 1
2. Hersey 6-1 94 2
3. Prospect 6-1 76 3
4. (tie) St. Rita (Chicago) 5-2 66 4
4. (tie) St. Charles North 6-1 66 5
6. Pekin 7-0 56 6
7. Wheaton North 6-1 48 7
8. Jacobs 6-1 36 8
9. Batavia 5-2 25 9
10. Lake Zurich 6-1 21 10

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 4, Yorkville 2, Moline 1.



Class 6A

School Record Points Prv
1. East St. Louis (11) 5-2 110 1
2. Simeon (Chicago) 7-0 96 2
3. Lemont 7-0 88 3
4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 6-1 73 4
5. Crete-Monee 5-2 58 5
6. Wauconda 7-0 54 7
7. Belvidere North 7-0 45 8
8. Normal West 6-1 26 10
9. Niles Notre Dame 5-2 23 9
10. Champaign Centennial 7-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Ignatius) 11, Chatham Glenwood 5, Grayslake North 2.



Class 5A

School Record Points Prv
1. Kankakee (10) 6-1 100 1
2. Sycamore (1) 7-0 96 2
3. Mahomet-Seymour 7-0 84 3
4. Peoria 7-0 81 4
5. Morgan Park (Chicago) 7-0 68 5
6. Morris 6-1 53 6
7. Sterling 6-1 39 8
8. Highland 6-1 38 7
9. Rockford Boylan 6-1 27 9
10. Glenbard South 6-1 13 10

Others receiving votes: LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 2, Providence 2, Rochelle 2.



Class 4A

School Record Points Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (9) 7-0 107 T1
1. Richmond Burton (1) 7-0 97 T1
3. St. Francis (1) 7-0 92 3
4. Rochester 6-1 75 5
5. Joliet Catholic 5-2 63 4
6. Stillman Valley 7-0 55 6
7. Carterville 7-0 42 7
8. Macomb 7-0 32 8
9. Wheaton Academy 6-1 27 10
10. Breese Central 6-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 2, Coal City 1, Murphysboro 1.



Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. IC Catholic (10) 6-1 115 1
2. Reed-Custer (2) 7-0 109 2
3. Princeton 7-0 97 4
4. Byron 6-1 74 5
5. Fairbury Prairie Central 7-0 71 6
6. Mr. Carmel 7-0 60 7
7. Williamsville 6-1 49 3
8. Seneca 7-0 41 9
9. Tolono Unity 6-1 20 10
10. Eureka 6-1 19 8

Others receiving votes: Benton 3, Durand-Pecatonica 2.



Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (9) 7-0 117 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (3) 7-0 111 2
3. Bismarck-Henning 7-0 92 3
4. North-Mac 7-0 84 4
5. Wilmington 6-1 71 5
6. Rockridge 6-1 57 6
7. Downs Tri-Valley 6-1 46 7
8. Carmi White County 7-0 35 8
9. Johnston City 7-0 23 9
10. Nashville 5-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 8, Knoxville 4, Red Bud 1.



Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (13) 7-0 130 1
2. Colfax Ridgeview 7-0 114 2
3. Camp Point Central 7-0 98 3
3. Hope Academy 7-0 96 4
5. Shelbyville 7-0 74 5
6. Athens 6-1 53 7
7. Fulton 5-2 45 8
8. Greenfield-Northwestern 7-0 39 9
9. Ottawa Marquette 6-1 27 10
10. St. Bede 6-1 26 6

Others receiving votes: Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield 9, Tuscola 3, Gilman Iroquois West 1.



Subscribe to the Chicago Journal


The Chicago Journal needs your support.

At just $20/year, your subscription not only helps us grow, it helps maintain our commitment to independent publishing.

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE

If you're already a subscriber and you'd like to send a tip to continue to support the Chicago Journal, which we would greatly appreciate, you can do so at the following link:

Send a tip to the Chicago Journal


Subscribe to the Chicago Journal